gfxgfx
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
gfx gfx
gfx
572363 Posts in 510035 Topics by 8218 Members - Latest Member: zaq003 February 23, 2019, 03:31:25 am
*
gfx*HomeHelpSearchCalendarLoginRegistergfx
gfxgfx
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.       « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8 Print
Author Topic: Router Help/Setup and FAQs  (Read 74093 times)
Zoa
Administrator
Legendary
*

E-Cock: 74
Offline Offline

Posts: 1325



« on: January 02, 2005, 03:14:06 am »

This is by far the most popular problem I have seen on Nox, so I have put together a list of links that should help anyone that is having a problem. You need to know two things: 1. Router brand and model; 2. Router password.

Linksys 1
or
Linksys 2 (Start at number 4, and on number 8 use your computer's IP]

DLink

Has you can see I only have a few manufactors in here. So, if your manufactor isn't listed and you need help, please post a reply using this thread and give us your router brand and model.

For this you will need to find your IP. To do this look at the following site:
FInd your IP Address (This link is on DLink's site, but it applies to all routers and configurations.)
Logged

"I see it all perfectly; there are two possible situations — one can either do this or that. My honest opinion and my friendly advice is this: do it or do not do it — you will regret both." -- Søren Kierkegaard
blackcroe
NEWB


E-Cock: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2005, 06:49:32 pm »

Hey, I need some huge help from one of you pros with hosting. I have a dlink 614+ router. I need to know how to host with it, without touching the DMZ option. I need the port numbers. It would make me very happy if somebody lent me some help here.
Logged

Always follow your dreams, no matter what. Because if you give up, whats left?
philliyxx
Global Moderator
1337+
*

E-Cock: 34
Offline Offline

Posts: 1954


!M NOT $|_@yE|2 !!!mUAHAHAAAHHAFHHH


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2005, 09:54:21 pm »

3.5.8.   

UDP port

Nox retail servers use UDP port 18590.  Official Nox servers use ports 18590 - 18599.  For those of you behind proxies/firewalls or using NAT, Consult your network administrator or your documentation for details on configuring your system to connect to Nox.

Therefore read your router instructions and if you cant find it there then try

*18590 (im 95% sure this port will work.)


Or if you dont want hardly any hassle then download Port Magic from this site

http://www.download.com/3302-2085_4-10210979.html  
You can buy this software or download it and use the free trial, or maybe you can find a crack for it but its simple to use allowing you to open your ports or close them with simple clicks of the mouse.
Logged

Official Nox Help and Suport Topic 
http://www.noxforum.net/index.php?topic=1472.0
Rember, 1472 if you have no fucking clue
royal666
Legendary
*****

E-Cock: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 775



« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2005, 10:43:55 pm »

is there a way to play nox with a Proxy server? shocked
Logged

So as I was stumbling around for games like D2 and DS2 I find this game.  It looks amazing.  I watch youtube.  I cream my pants.  Now I'm here....typing this to you all.  I love you and your community.  Teach me the ways of the Jedi!!!!!
Zoa
Administrator
Legendary
*

E-Cock: 74
Offline Offline

Posts: 1325



« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2005, 03:43:34 am »

no, or atleast not with a proxy server that I know of.
Logged

"I see it all perfectly; there are two possible situations — one can either do this or that. My honest opinion and my friendly advice is this: do it or do not do it — you will regret both." -- Søren Kierkegaard
philliyxx
Global Moderator
1337+
*

E-Cock: 34
Offline Offline

Posts: 1954


!M NOT $|_@yE|2 !!!mUAHAHAAAHHAFHHH


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2005, 08:55:56 pm »

go to www.download.com and search for it, you will find an alive link. If you still have trouble I will find you another link or you can contact me and I can send you the program.


I actually believe there is a way you can play behind a proxy but... I forget how i might look into it.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2011, 01:40:37 am by philliyxx » Logged

Official Nox Help and Suport Topic 
http://www.noxforum.net/index.php?topic=1472.0
Rember, 1472 if you have no fucking clue
rohkm
Expert
***

E-Cock: 8
Offline Offline

Posts: 308



WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2005, 12:52:16 pm »

I downloaded it and tried but it says " I need Product Key!!"

Who has product key or crack? i used edonkey, and found a key.. but it doesn't work..it needs name... i typed any name, but finally it doesn't work and i have to use trial..

ah~ what the f*ck! what is Grokster? it says it isn't compatible with this and doesn't work
Logged

philliyxx
Global Moderator
1337+
*

E-Cock: 34
Offline Offline

Posts: 1954


!M NOT $|_@yE|2 !!!mUAHAHAAAHHAFHHH


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2005, 08:53:52 pm »

Quote from: rohkm
I downloaded it and tried but it says " I need Product Key!!"

Who has product key or crack? i used edonkey, and found a key.. but it doesn't work..it needs name... i typed any name, but finally it doesn't work and i have to use trial..

ah~ what the f*ck! what is Grokster? it says it isn't compatible with this and doesn't work


You can use the trial version and it will still work as for cracks or keys be carefully for what site/shareware you search many contain trojains and virus's....

Grokster is another shareware program like kaaza or winmx
(may contain spyware)
Logged

Official Nox Help and Suport Topic 
http://www.noxforum.net/index.php?topic=1472.0
Rember, 1472 if you have no fucking clue
Cold-Guy
VIP
Initiate
*****

E-Cock: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 24


WWW
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2005, 11:18:41 pm »

so.. i downloaded it and now it says i dont have aresidential gateway.. WTF IS A RESIDENTIAL GATEWAY!!!
Logged


"living in shadows"
philliyxx
Global Moderator
1337+
*

E-Cock: 34
Offline Offline

Posts: 1954


!M NOT $|_@yE|2 !!!mUAHAHAAAHHAFHHH


WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2005, 04:31:28 am »

Residential Gateway is like... I think its like the default gateway on your computer or router ip... you might have a dynamic ip address for your router  im not sure ill look into it.
Logged

Official Nox Help and Suport Topic 
http://www.noxforum.net/index.php?topic=1472.0
Rember, 1472 if you have no fucking clue
Іráñçé
Master
****

E-Cock: 12
Offline Offline

Posts: 453

Ñéç|2øL¥†é


WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2005, 12:08:52 pm »

Quote from: PlaybaLL
THAT PORT program doesn't work Sad

I have the same problem, when i just installed it it worked.
But i needed to restart to let it find my router, after restarting it coulnt be started or even being deinstalled. I removed it now handmatic but that program just sux
Logged


©Made By Killerz Inc. 2005 - 2007
De Touch
Apprentice
*

E-Cock: 4
Offline Offline

Posts: 55


Me Busy, Leave Me Alone


WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2005, 02:34:26 pm »

I'll ad a comment to about the port forwarding

This is something d00der helped me with, I couldn't host when I had a router. this is what he told me:

»Go to the settings of your router
»Go tot general setup
»Check the NAT options
»Check PORT FORWARDING
»Fill in your PRIVATE IP, the TYPE (UDP) and the PORT RANGE (18590 for NoX)

»Enable it«

Hope I helped some people who couldn't do anything with the DMZ thingie.

(and I hope this is all correct, tell me if I'm wrong but these are the things I had to do with me router rolleyes)
Logged

 
Arcwave
Novice
**

E-Cock: 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 135

Former Westwood Affiliate


WWW
« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2005, 03:22:00 am »

Just something I got from the Nox README on disc 3.


      Nox retail servers use UDP port 18590.  Official Nox servers use ports 18590 - 18599.
      For those of you behind proxies/firewalls or using NAT, Consult your network
      administrator or your documentation for details on configuring your system to connect
      to Nox.
Logged

royal666
Legendary
*****

E-Cock: -1
Offline Offline

Posts: 775



« Reply #13 on: July 13, 2005, 09:55:47 pm »

For those who use freesco type the following ipautofw -A -r udp 18590 18590 -h (The ip address you want to be foward) Then press enter. It worked for me so it might work for u. tongue
Logged

So as I was stumbling around for games like D2 and DS2 I find this game.  It looks amazing.  I watch youtube.  I cream my pants.  Now I'm here....typing this to you all.  I love you and your community.  Teach me the ways of the Jedi!!!!!
Stickels
Guest
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2005, 03:25:05 pm »

Ok, so I know I'm using Linksys.

I attempted to do what the instructions on those sites asked, but after attempting the first step of entering my ip into the adress bar all I got was a "page cannot be displayed" and nothing else. My connection is wireless if that might have anything to do with anything here. Any kind of help would be appreciated. If you need any more info just ask, I will answer as soon as I can.
Logged
gfx
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8 Print 
gfx
Jump to:  
gfx
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Page created in 0.049 seconds with 23 queries.
Helios Multi design by Bloc
gfx
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!